Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy was updated on 15th May 2024

 

Protecting your personal information is important to us. So is following New Zealand’s privacy laws. This Privacy Policy tells you how we will protect your privacy, collect and use your personal information and your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to Activities & Events Unlimited Limited).

Personal information” means any information that can directly or indirectly identify you or another person.

This Privacy Policy applies to anyone who uses our website www.activitiesunlimited.co.nz, buys or uses the products or services that we supply you, or interacts with us.

This policy also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of our processing of your personal data. The Policy does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any third-party applications or content (including advertising) that links to or is accessible from our applications or website.

If you have any questions, you can contact our Privacy Officer at .

 

YOUR RIGHTS

We will only use your Personal Information for the reasons that we collected it, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we don’t need your Personal Information any more for those reasons, then we will stop using it.

 

If you don’t agree with our Privacy Policy or don’t want us to collect your personal information, then you shouldn’t use our website, services or interact with us. If you change your mind and don’t agree with our Privacy Policy any more, then you should stop using our website, services or interacting with us.  

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect Personal information:

·        from you directly (like when you provide your details to us).

·        from you indirectly (like when you use our services, visit our website, or interact with us on social media).

·        from third parties (like tradeshows, contractors, and agents that we engage to perform services on our behalf, such as to analyse traffic on our website

         and social media).

·        from places where the information is publicly available

 

HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We use and disclose your personal information: 

·        to provide you with our products or services.

·        to respond to your queries regarding the website, our products or services.

·        to administer your account with us.

·        to bill you and to collect money that you owe us.

·        to operate and maintain our website.

·        for our internal record keeping purposes.

·        to facilitate the sale or other disposition of our business or assets.

·        to comply with our legal obligations.

·        for any other purposes that you authorise.

HOW WE SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE NEW ZEALAND

From time to time, we may disclose, and you authorise us to disclose, your personal information to an overseas service provider for the above purposes. We make sure that the overseas service provider is:

·        a participant in a prescribed binding scheme for international disclosures of personal information; and/or

·        is located in a country that provides comparable safeguards to New Zealand’s privacy laws, approved by the privacy commissioner.

 

If not, then we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas service provider is required to protect your personal information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those required under New Zealand’s privacy laws.

 

Examples of these steps include a written agreement between us and the overseas service provider, or making reasonable enquiries regarding data protection standards of the country in which the overseas service provider is located.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We and authorised third parties use cookies or similar automatic data collection technologies as individuals interact with our website or our applications to collect certain information about their equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including details of your visits to our applications, such as the date and time you access our applications, length of time you spend on our applications, websites that linked to our applications or websites linked from our applications, the resources and content that you access and use on the applications; information about your computer and internet connection, such as your IP Address, computer type, screen resolution, language, internet browser type and version. 

BROWSER COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed on a computer hard drive, mobile phone, tablet, or other electronic device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the domain that placed the cookie. This data often consists of a string of numbers and letters that uniquely identifies your device, but it can contain other information as well. Some cookies are placed by third parties acting on our behalf. We may use cookies and similar technologies to store and honour your preferences and settings, enable you to sign-in, provide interest-based advertising, analyse how our service perform, and fulfil other business functions or operations set out in this Privacy Policy.

Web browsers can be configured to restrict or entirely block cookies, to configure cookie notification settings, and/or to delete cookies already present on the browser or device.  Information on how to do this is provided by the web browser’s help/reference section. Limiting or restricting certain types of cookies may prevent you from using certain portions of our applications, depending on how the browser settings are configured.

PURPOSE

Our website and applications use cookies that serve the following purpose types:

  • Strictly necessary (essential). Strictly necessary cookies make our website work, they are essential for the website to perform its basic functions. 
  • Performance.  Also known as “statistics cookies”, and including analytics cookies, performance cookies collect information about how you use a website, like which pages you visited, and which links you clicked on. None of this information can be used to identify you. Their sole purpose is to improve website functions. This includes cookies from third-party analytics services, as long as the cookies are for the exclusive use of the owner of the website visited.
  • Functionality.  Also known as “preferences” cookies, these cookies allow a website to remember choices you have made in the past, like what language you prefer.  They are used to enhance the user experience of the website but are non-essential to their use, but without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable. 
  • Marketing.  These cookies track your online activity to help advertisers deliver more relevant advertising or to limit how many times you see an ad. These cookies can share that information with other organizations or advertisers. These are persistent cookies and almost always of third-party provenance. 

 

WEB BEACONS

Pages in our applications and emails will contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs).  Web beacons differ from cookies in that the information is not stored on your hard drive, but invisibly embedded on web pages or in email.  Web beacons permit us to track online movements of web users, for example: to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).  This enables Activities & Events Unlimited to provide a website experience more tailored to our users’ preferences and interests. 

 

MORE ABOUT MARKETING COOKIES

We also use third parties (such as LinkedIn, Google, Facebook, Instagram) to serve advertisements that may be of interest to you on other websites. 

Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

E-COMMUNICATIONS

You consent to receiving information from us about our products, services, promotions and competitions via email, text message and social media. If you want us to stop sending you electronic communications, then you can simply unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in the electronic communication.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have reasonable protections in place against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure and loss of your personal information.

Request access OR CORRECTION to Your Personal Information

You are allowed to see what personal information we have about you, and you can ask us to correct it if you think it is wrong. If there is a legal reason why we can’t let you see it, or if we don’t agree with your correction, then we will tell you. To find out more how to do this, please contact us at .

 

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS 

If you think that we haven’t properly protected your privacy, you can inform our Privacy Officer at , or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner: www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/.   

 

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We may from time to time change our Privacy Policy. These changes may reflect, among other things, changes in laws, our data collection practices, and/or changes to our business, services or products. We will post any updated policies on our website. The updated Privacy Policy will take effect 14 days after the date it is posted. 

If you continue to use our services or continue to visit our website or interact with us after the updated Privacy Policy comes into effect, then this will indicate that you have agreed to our changes.

If you don’t agree with the changes to the Privacy Policy, then you should immediately stop using our products, services and our website.

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Let us unlock your imagination & create memorable, unique & truly inspired events throughout New Zealand.

Any brief, any budget, any location –We will leave a lasting impression.
The fun, is at no extra cost.